Golden Corral FAQs
Updated October 2026

Quick answers to the questions people ask most about Golden Corral. Tap a question to open the answer. Prices are 2026 estimates, so confirm with your local restaurant.

Adult lunch$11.49 to $14.99Monday to Saturday
Adult dinner$16.99 to $19.99Steak included at most locations
Kids 3 and underFreeDine-in with a paying adult
Fountain drink$3.49 to $3.99Free refills, charged extra

Prices

How much does the Golden Corral buffet cost in 2026?

Adults pay about $10 to $20 per person. Weekend breakfast runs $11 to $14, lunch runs $11.49 to $14.99, and dinner runs $16.99 to $19.99. Drinks cost extra and each restaurant sets its own prices. Check the full tables on our Golden Corral prices 2026 page.

Is lunch cheaper than dinner at Golden Corral?

Yes, lunch costs about $5 less. Adults pay $11.49 to $14.99 at lunch and $16.99 to $19.99 at dinner. Dinner adds the Signature Sirloin Steak at most locations. See the lunch menu and the dinner menu.

Are drinks included in the buffet price?

No, drinks cost extra. A 32 oz fountain drink runs $3.49 to $3.99 and includes free refills. Some offers, like the senior early bird, include a drink at select locations. Ask your restaurant before you order.

Why do Golden Corral prices change by location?

Each restaurant sets its own prices, hours and promotions. Sample adult dinner prices run $18.99 to $20.99 in California and New York, and $15.99 to $17.99 in Ohio and North Carolina. Use the location finder and call your nearest restaurant for the exact price.

Hours and Meals

What time does Golden Corral serve breakfast, lunch and dinner?

Breakfast usually runs 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM, lunch runs from about 10:30 or 11 AM until 4 PM, and dinner starts around 4 PM. Hours differ by location and by holiday. Check the Golden Corral hours page, then call your restaurant.

Does Golden Corral serve breakfast every day?

No, most locations serve breakfast on weekends only. Some restaurants also serve it on weekdays, where adults pay $10 to $13. Weekend breakfast runs $11 to $14. Breakfast is usually the cheapest meal. See the breakfast menu.

What food comes with the breakfast buffet?

You get eggs, meats, pancakes and pastries. The line usually includes scrambled eggs, made-to-order omelets, bacon, sausage, pancakes, waffles, French toast, hash browns, biscuits and gravy, fresh fruit and cinnamon rolls. Items differ by location.

Is steak included in the dinner buffet?

Yes, at most participating locations. The Signature Sirloin Steak is cooked to order and costs nothing extra at dinner. Golden Corral lists it after 4 PM Monday to Saturday and after 11 AM on Sunday. At breakfast and lunch, steak is an add-on at about $3.99 per 4 oz. Availability differs by restaurant.

Seniors and Kids

How much do seniors pay at Golden Corral?

Seniors 60 and older usually pay $1 to $3 less than the adult price. The discount applies to the same meal, and the exact amount depends on your location. Read our senior buffet price guide for the full breakdown.

What is the Golden Corral senior early bird special?

It is a weekday afternoon discount for guests 60 and older, priced around $9.99 to $10.99. Some locations include a free drink. The window commonly falls between 2 PM and 4 PM, but it differs by restaurant, so call before you go. Find more offers on our deals and discounts page.

Do kids eat free at Golden Corral?

Kids 3 and under eat free with a paying adult when they dine in. The offer is often limited to 2 kids per adult purchase and does not usually apply to takeout or delivery. Policies differ by location, so confirm with your restaurant.

How much do kids 4 to 12 pay?

Ages 4 to 8 pay $8.99 to $9.99 at breakfast and lunch, and $10.49 to $11.99 at dinner. Ages 9 to 12 pay $9.99 to $11.99 at breakfast and lunch, and $11.49 to $12.99 at dinner. Guests 13 and older pay the adult price.

Saving and Paying

How much is Golden Corral to go?

Weigh and Pay runs about $6.99 to $8.99 per pound. You fill a container, then pay by weight. Many locations offer it, but availability differs. Read our Weigh and Pay guide before you order.

How do I save money at Golden Corral?

Choose breakfast or lunch over dinner. Then join Golden Corral Rewards, ask about the senior early bird if you are 60 or older, and drink water instead of a fountain drink. New Rewards members get $5 off their next $25 purchase, and every 100 points earns a $10 reward. Check local coupons and kids’ deals on our deals page.

Do delivery orders earn Rewards points?

Usually no. Delivery orders placed through services such as DoorDash often do not qualify for Rewards points. Check the Rewards terms in the Golden Corral app before you order.

Does Golden Corral take Apple Pay?

Yes, most locations accept Apple Pay. Credit and debit cards work at most restaurants too. Payment options differ by location, so ask your restaurant if you are unsure. Read our Apple Pay guide.

Is there a separate price for keto, vegan or gluten-free meals?

No, you pay the regular buffet price for your age and meal. Then you build your plate from keto, vegan, gluten-free, paleo and low-calorie options on the line. Menu items differ by location, so check ingredients if you have a food allergy. Try our plate builder and nutrition calculator.

Locations and This Site

How do I find my nearest Golden Corral?

Use our location finder to see restaurants near you. Call before you go, since hours and prices differ by location. Browse every restaurant on the locations page.

Is goldencorralbuffet.com the official Golden Corral website?

No, this is an independent site with no affiliation to the restaurant chain. We check prices against delivery platforms such as DoorDash and Uber Eats, and we credit goldencorral.com for official details. Prices are not guaranteed, so confirm with your local restaurant. Visit the official Golden Corral site for official menus.

Still have a question?

Send it to us and we will add the answer to this page.

Contact Us

Keep Exploring

Prices and hours are estimates and change by location. This site is independent and has no affiliation with the Golden Corral restaurant chain.